Herman v. Will Township ( 1996 )
[…] App. 3d 485, 490, 630

    N.E.2d 547, 550 (1994); Eck v. McHenry County Public Building

    Comm'n, 237 Ill. App. 3d 755, 762-63, 604 N.E.2d 1109, 1115 (1992);

    see also Snyder, 167 Ill. 2d at 474, 657 N.E.2d at 993.  A local

    public entity does not have discretionary immunity for ministerial

    acts.  See Snyder, 167 Ill. 2d at 473, 657 N.E.2d at 992.  For this

    reason, the Township is not entitled to discretionary immunity

    pursuant to sections 2-109 and 2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act.

        We also conclude that the Township is not entitled to immunity

    under section 3-103(a) of the Act.  This section of the Act states

    that a local public entity is immune from liability "for an injury

    caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or

    an improvement to public property where the plan or design has been

    approved in advance of the construction or improvement."  (Emphasis

    added.)  745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 1994).  The section also

    provides that the "local public entity is liable, however, if after

    the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that

    it has created a condition that is not reasonably safe."  (Emphasis

    added.)  745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 1994).

        The Township claims immunity because the gravel road was

    constructed based upon specifications approved by IDOT.  However,

    section 3-103(a) immunity has been held inapplicable unless the