Zerante v. Bloom Township Electoral Board ( 1997 )
[…] Rev. Stat. 1965, ch. 46, par. 8-13, 9-5.4),
    respectively,  requiring the filing of certain election documents
    with the Secretary of State within specified time periods, were
    directory and not mandatory, as neither statute provided that an
    election would be rendered void by reason of noncompliance and a
    failure to strictly comply with the time limits would not result in
    the inability of election officials to comply with their statutory
    duties.  We believe, however, that the cases relied upon by the
    petitioner are distinguishable.
    As noted above, section 7-61 of the Code provides that
    failure to transmit a resolution to the certifying authority within
    three days of the date that a vacancy in nomination is filled,
    "shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the
    original candidate."  10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 1994).  Consequently,
    the failure of a resolution to specify the date of selection
    renders it impossible for the certifying authority to determine if
    the person selected to fill the vacancy in nomination, or the