Zerante v. Bloom Township Electoral Board ( 1997 )
[…] to fill the vacancy created by the withdrawal of DeSimone as
    required by section 7-61 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 1994)).
    Based upon its findings, the Board declared the petitioner's
    nomination papers legally insufficient, and ordered that his name
    not be printed on the ballot for the April 1, 1997, election.
    The petitioner filed a petition for judicial review of the
    Board's decision in the circuit court on March 17, 1997.  The
    circuit court affirmed the Board's decision on March 21, 1997, and
    this appeal followed.
    Section 7-61 of the Code provides in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    "Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of
    this Article 7 occurring on or after the primary and
    prior to certification of candidates by the certifying
    board or officer, must be filled prior to the date of
    certification.  Any vacancy in nomination occurring after
    certification but prior to 15 days before the general
    election shall be filled within 8 days after the event
    creating the vacancy.  The resolution filling the vacancy
    shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the
    certifying officer or board within 3 days of the action
    by which the vacancy was filled; provided, if such
    resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the
    envelope containing such resolution is dated prior to the
    expiration of such 3 day limit, the resolution shall be
    deemed filed within such 3 day limit.  Failure to so
    transmit the resolution within the time specified in this
    Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board
    to certify the original candidate.
    ***
    The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall
    be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take
    acknowledgements of deeds and shall include, upon its
    face, the following information:
    (a) the name of the original nominee and the office
    vacated;
    (b)  the date on which the vacancy occurred;
    (c)  the name and address of the nominee selected to
    fill the vacancy and the date of selection."
    (Emphasis Added.)  10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 1994).
    In this case, neither of the resolutions filed by the
    petitioner with his nomination papers on February 25, 1997,
    contained the date upon which he was selected to fill the vacancy
    in nomination.