Amato v. Greenquist ( 1997 )
[…] concedes are not cognizable in an Illinois court.  Although we

    acknowledge that the second amended complaint is not, in

    substance, radically different from the one previously dismissed,

    we will not determine the justiciability of these counts based

    upon the nomenclature used by the plaintiff in entitling the

    counts.  That is, if the plaintiff's allegations, as a whole, can

    be fairly construed as claims of negligence directed at conduct

    other than the defendants' performance of their clerical duties,

    his claims must be reinstated.  See 735 ILCS 5/2-612 (West 1994)

    ("No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information

    as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the

    claim.")  On the other hand, if the factual allegations of the

    claims lead only to the conclusion that they allege malpractice

    by the defendants in their practice as members of the clergy,

    that would require us to adjudicate them pursuant to a reasonable