Oak Park Trust & Savings Bank v. Intercounty Title Co. of Illinois ( 1997 )
[…] law.  Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    defendants, we hold that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment in favor of the plaintiffs.
    Under normal circumstances, our reversal of the summary
    judgment entered in favor of the plaintiffs would render it
    unnecessary to decide the plaintiffs' cross-appeal from the trial
    court's denial of prejudgment interest.  However, we will address
    the question for the purpose of instruction should this issue arise
    on remand.
    Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:
    "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of
    five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they
    become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
    instrument of writing; ***."  815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994).
    The title commitment here provided in pertinent part:
    "6. Determination and Payment of Loss
    (a) The liability of the Company under this policy
    shall in no case exceed the least of:
    (i) the actual loss of the insured claimant; or