No. 3--96--0754
[…] future offenses.
The Ross court then contrasted the language of the Illinois
statute with its counterpart in the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure. Federal Rule 41(b) authorizes warrants, inter alia,
for "(3) property designed or intended for use or which is or has
been used as the means of committing a criminal offense." Fed.
R. Crim. P. 41(b)(3). This part of the federal rule, the court
observed, "explicitly sanctions the use of anticipatory search
warrants." Ross, 168 Ill. 2d at 352 n.2, 659 N.E.2d at 1321 n.1.
Responding to Ross, the legislature amended section 108--
3(a)(1) of the Code prior to the issuance of the instant search
warrant. Effective August 18, 1995, the amended statute allows
for the issuance of search warrants for "articles or things
designed or intended for use or which are or have been used in
the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the
offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or
contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally
possessed." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/108--3 (West Supp.
1995). The underscored provisions were added by the amendment.
By adopting much of the language of Federal Rule 41(b), the
legislature obviously intended to conform this State's law to the
federal law and permit the issuance of anticipatory search