First American Title Insurance Co. v. TCF Bank, F.A. ( 1997 )
[…] defendant was not obligated to release Bartholomew's lien after

    cashing plaintiff Winnebago's payoff check.

        The plaintiffs argue that the last sentence of section 4.1

    mandates a lender to release a mortgage lien upon "[a]ny request"

    and full payment of the account.  However, when the phrase "[a]ny

    request" is read in context, it is clear that it refers to how

    the request may be made, not who may make it.  The entire phrase

    reads "[a]ny request by a borrower."  Thus, the plaintiffs'

    argument fails.

        The plaintiffs also cite section 2 of the Mortgage Act (Ill.

    Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95, par. 52) to support their argument.

    Section 2 provides in part:

             "Every mortgagee of real property *** having received

        full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of

        money as are really due to him from the mortgagor ***

        [shall] make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor *** an

        instrument in writing *** releasing such mortgage *** or

        shall deliver that release to the recorder or registrar for

        recording or registering."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95,

        par. 52.

    However, the plaintiffs fail to recognize that the legislature

    provided different requirements for traditional mortgages and

    revolving credit loans.  Section 2 of the Mortgage Act (Ill. Rev.