Ko v. Eljer Industries, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] 85 Ill. 2d 146
    , 
    421 N.E.2d 869
    (1981).  There, plaintiff's
    physicians repeatedly assured her that her medical condition was
    not caused by the contraceptive they had prescribed to her.  The
    plaintiff therefore delayed filing suit against them and the drug
    manufacturer until the statute of limitations had expired.
    Witherell is readily distinguishable from this case.  There is no
    conduct here that is akin to that present in Witherell.  The Kos
    can hardly claim they were lulled into delaying suit, since they
    filed a lawsuit in March 1988.
    Section 13-217
    The fifth issue plaintiffs raise is whether this action is
    barred by operation of section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of
    Civil Procedure.  Section 13-217 provides as follows:
    "Reversal or dismissal.  In the actions
    specified in Article XIII of this Act or any
    other act or contract where the time for
    commencing an action is limited, if judgment
    is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on
    appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of
    the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of
    judgment, the judgment is entered against the
    plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily
    dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is
    dismissed for want of prosecution, or the
    action is dismissed by a United States
    District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or
    the action is dismissed by a United States
    District Court for improper venue, then,
    whether or not the time limitation for
    bringing such action expires during the
    pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his
    or her heirs, executors or administrators may
    commence a new action within one year or
    within the remaining period of limitation,
    whichever is greater, after such judgment is
    reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or
    after the action is voluntarily dismissed by
    the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for
    want of prosecution, or the action is
    dismissed by a United States District Court
    for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is
    dismissed by the United States District Court
    for improper venue." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West
    1994).
    Plaintiffs assert that because this action was filed within
    a year of dismissal of the federal action, the present action is
    timely under section 13-217.  Defendants counter that plaintiffs