Ko v. Eljer Industries, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction generally." Timberlake v. Illini
    Hospital, No. 80700, slip op. at 5 (January 30, 1997).
    Therefore the case filed in federal court was the first
    filing, the first refiling was the case filed on October 13,
    1994, and the second, impermissible refiling was the case filed
    on October 26, 1996.
    735 ILCS 5/13-208
    The Kos assert one last point -- that defendant Arbuckle's
    temporary absence from the State of Illinois tolled the running
    of the statute of limitations as to him, pursuant to section 13-
    208 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure.  This argument must
    be rejected.  Section 13-208 provides in pertinent part:
    "(a) If, when the cause of action
    accrues against a person, he or she is out of
    the state, the action may be commenced within
    the times herein limited, after his or her
    coming into or return to the state; and if,
    after the cause of action accrues, he or she
    departs from and resides out of the state,
    the time of his or her absence is no part of
    the time limited for the commencement of the
    action.
    (b)  For purposes of subsection (a) of
    this Section, no person shall be considered
    to be out of the State or to have departed
    from the State or to reside outside of the
    State during any period when he or she is
    subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of
    this State with respect to that cause of
    action pursuant to Sections 2-208 and 2-209
    of this Act***." 735 ILCS 5/13-208 (West
    1994).
    The record is not clear as to when Arbuckle left Illinois
    nor for how long, though defendants accept for purposes of
    argument that he has been a resident of Texas.  Here, not only