People v. Moore ( 1997 )
[…] The

    trial court concluded that there were not enough articulable facts

    present to warrant Bautista's attempt to effect a Terry stop.  We

    agree with the trial judge's analysis.  

        In fact, the State conceded during oral argument that Bautista

    did not have sufficient articulable facts to justify a Terry stop

    at the time he approached the defendant.  However, the State

    contends on appeal that the defendant's flight from Bautista

    justified Williams' seizure of the defendant pursuant to the

    "resisting and obstructing" statute, section 31-1(a) of the

    Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 1994)).

    Section 31-1(a) provides that a "person who knowingly resists or

    obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace

    officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity

    commits a Class A misdemeanor."  (Emphasis added.)  720 ILCS 5/31-

    1(a) (West 1994).  

        We agree with the trial court that this statute does not apply

    to the facts presented in this case.  When a police officer

    approaches a person to make a Terry stop without sufficient