Spurgeon v. Alton Memorial Hospital ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff responds that the

    trial court had jurisdiction at the time it granted plaintiff's

    motion for extension of time to file her posttrial motion because

    defendants filed a timely posttrial motion for reconsideration on

    the issue of costs, which stayed enforcement of the judgment,

    thereby leaving jurisdiction with the trial court until 30 days

    after being ruled upon.  The motion for reconsideration of costs

    was ruled upon on July 14, 1995, well within the time in which

    plaintiff was granted an extension.  We agree with plaintiff.

        Section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code)

    provides, in pertinent part:

             "(c) Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days

        after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, if

        no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court

        may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof."  735

        ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 1994).

        In Kwak v. St. Anthony De Padua Hospital, 54 Ill. App. 3d 719,

    369 N.E.2d 1346 (1977), our colleagues on the First District

    Appellate Court, relying on the above language, held that a