Spurgeon v. Alton Memorial Hospital ( 1996 )
[…] corporation in answers to interrogatories.  In addition, plaintiff

    asserts that Health Systems, in a number of pleadings and letters,

    identified itself as Alton Memorial Hospital, produced all

    employees of the hospital, and provided plaintiff's records from

    the hospital.  Plaintiff insists that, based upon these facts, its

    failure to join the hospital was inadvertent and the trial court

    acted properly in allowing plaintiff to add the hospital as a

    party.  We agree with plaintiff.

        The parties agree that section 2-616(d) of the Code governs

    this issue:

             "(d)  A cause of action against a person not originally

        named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under any

        statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within

        which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the

        following terms and conditions are met: (1) the time pre-

        scribed or limited had not expired when the original action

        was commenced; (2) failure to join the person as a defendant

        was inadvertent; (3) service of summons was in fact had upon

        the person, his or her agent or partner, as the nature of the

        defendant made appropriate, even though he or she was served

        in the wrong capacity ***; (4) the person, within the time

        that the action might have been brought or the right asserted

        against him or her, knew that the original action was pending

        and that it grew out of a transaction or occurrence involving

        or concerning him or her; and (5) it appears from the original

        and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted in the

        amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occur-

        rence set up in the original pleading ***."  735 ILCS 5/2-

        616(d) (West 1994).

    The decision to allow amendments to pleadings to allow a new

    defendant rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.

    Newey v. Newey, 215 Ill. App. 3d 993, 1005, 576 N.E.2d 137, 145

    (1991); Behr v.