In re Application of the County Collector ( 1997 )
[…] N.D. Ill. 1989); Richard v. City of Chica­go , 80 B.R. 451, 453 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1987).  A tax sale is void while an automatic stay is in effect despite the debtors' failure to in­clude the tax debt in their chapter 13 plan ( In re Young , 14 B.R. 809, 811 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1981)) because creditors are bound by the stay regard­less of notice.   In re Greer , 89 B.R. 757, 759 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1988); In re Ellis , 66 B.R. 821, 823 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1986).   

    In addition, in Illinois section 21-310 of the Property Tax Code provides the sale of property for failure to pay proper­ty taxes may be declared a sale in error only under certain cir­cumstances:

    "(a) When, upon application of the county

    collector, tax purchaser, or a municipality

    which owns or has owned the property ordered

    sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the

    court which ordered the property sold that

    any of the following subsections are applicable,

    the court shall declare the sale to be a sale

    in error:

    * * *

    (6) prior to the tax sale a

    voluntary or involuntary petition has

    been filed by or against the legal or

    benefi­cial owner of the property

    requesting relief under the provisions

    of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13."

    35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(6) (West 1994).