EPA v. Pollution Control Board ( 1999 )
[…] The Agency does not challenge the Board's finding that the lack of compliant coatings was a substantially and significantly different factor that justified an adjusted standard.  However, it does challenge the second substantially and significantly different factor that the Board found, namely, the unreasonable cost of implementing a powder coating system.  We consider this issue next.

    When deciding Swenson's petition for an adjusted standard, the Board had to compare factors relating to Swenson to the factors the Board relied upon when enacting section 215.204(j)(2).  35 Ill. Adm. Code 215.204(j)(2) (1996).  Section 27 of the Act directs:

    "In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution."  415 ILCS 5/27 (West 1996).   

    The Agency does not dispute that economic reasonableness was a proper factor for the Board to consider, nor does the Agency dispute the cost to Swenson of implementing a powder coating system.