EPA v. Pollution Control Board ( 1999 )
[…] Furthermore, the Act deems petitions for an adjusted standard "adjudicatory" proceedings.  415 ILCS 5/28.1 (West 1996).  This being said, many aspects of a ruling on a petition for an adjusted standard involve the Board's technical expertise and interpretation of rules, which are quasi-legislative determinations.  See Environmental Protection Agency v. Pollution Control Board , 86 Ill. 2d 390, 400-02 (1981); Monsanto Co. v. Pollution Control Board , 67 Ill. 2d 276, 289-91 (1974).

    Here, the Board had to determine whether Swenson established the factors set forth in section 28.1(c).  415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (West 1996).  Section 28.1(c) provides in relevant part:

    "If a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:

    (1) factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner;

    (2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;

    (3) the requested standard will not result in any environmental or health effects substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and

    (4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law."  415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (West 1996).

    Thus, in an adjusted-standard proceeding the Board considers facts and circumstances relevant to the petitioner in the context of the factors the Board relied upon when adopting the pertinent rule of general applicability.