McLean County Board of Review v. PTAB(Elder) ( 1997 )
[…] In 1991, the Supervisor changed the parcel's classification from

    farm to residential "because of use."  As a result, the parcel,

    which previously had a total assessed value of $1,998, now had a

    total assessed value of $10,088.     

             Elder appealed the Supervisor's classification to the

    Board, which agreed with the Supervisor's conclusion that the

    parcel should be taxed as residential real estate.  The Board

    held that because the parcel was no longer used as pasture, it no

    longer fell within the definition of "farm," as defined in

    section 1-60 of the Property Tax Code (Code), which, in pertinent

    part, reads as follows:

                  "Farm.  When used in connection with

             valuing land and buildings for an agricultur-

             al use, any property used solely for the

             growing and harvesting of crops; for the

             feeding, breeding and management of live-

             stock; for dairying or for any other agricul-

             tural or horticultural use or combination

             thereof; including, but not limited to, hay,

             grain, fruit, truck or vegetable crops,

             floriculture, mushroom growing, plant or tree

             nurseries, orchards, forestry, sod farming

             and greenhouses; the keeping, raising and

             feeding of livestock or poultry, including

             dairying, poultry, swine, sheep, beef cattle,

             ponies or horses, fur farming, bees, fish and

             wildlife farming.  The dwellings and parcels

             of property on which farm dwellings are imme-

             diately situated shall be assessed as a part

             of the farm.  Improvements, other than farm

             dwellings, shall be assessed as a part of the

             farm and in addition to the farm dwellings

             when such buildings contribute in whole or in

             part to the operation of the [farm].  For

             purposes of this Code, ``farm' does not in-

             clude property which is primarily used for

             residential purposes even though some farm

             products may be grown or farm animals bred or

             fed on the property incidental to its primary

             use."  35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1994).

             After Elder appealed the Board's decision to the PTAB,

    a hearing officer for the PTAB conducted a hearing in June 1993.

    Elder testified, as did his brother, Russ Elder, who also owned

    an interest in the parcel.