NO. 4-96-0380
[…] facilities, and a shower, as well as a small tool storage area.
In 1991, the Supervisor changed the parcel's classification from
farm to residential "because of use." As a result, the parcel,
which previously had a total assessed value of $1,998, now had a
total assessed value of $10,088.
Elder appealed the Supervisor's classification to the
Board, which agreed with the Supervisor's conclusion that the
parcel should be taxed as residential real estate. The Board
held that because the parcel was no longer used as pasture, it no
longer fell within the definition of "farm," as defined in
section 1-60 of the Property Tax Code (Code), which, in pertinent
part, reads as follows:
"Farm. When used in connection with
valuing land and buildings for an agricultur-
al use, any property used solely for the
growing and harvesting of crops; for the
feeding, breeding and management of live-
stock; for dairying or for any other agricul-
tural or horticultural use or combination
thereof; including, but not limited to, hay,
grain, fruit, truck or vegetable crops,
floriculture, mushroom growing, plant or tree
nurseries, orchards, forestry, sod farming
and greenhouses; the keeping, raising and
feeding of livestock or poultry, including
dairying, poultry, swine, sheep, beef cattle,
ponies or horses, fur farming, bees, fish and
wildlife farming. The dwellings and parcels
of property on which farm dwellings are imme-
diately situated shall be assessed as a part
of the farm. Improvements, other than farm
dwellings, shall be assessed as a part of the
farm and in addition to the farm dwellings
when such buildings contribute in whole or in
part to the operation of the [farm]. For
purposes of this Code, ``farm' does not in-
clude property which is primarily used for
residential purposes even though some farm
products may be grown or farm animals bred or
fed on the property incidental to its primary
use." 35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1994).
After Elder appealed the Board's decision to the PTAB,
a hearing officer for the PTAB conducted a hearing in June 1993.
Elder testified, as did his brother, Russ Elder, who also owned
an interest in the parcel. The Supervisor, three members of the