Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue ( 1997 )
[…] right to make a profit and to sell to the general public are

    ordinary incidents of being engaged in business.  Valier, 11 Ill.

    2d at 409-10, 143 N.E.2d at 39.

             Gem's contention that both rights delineated in Valier

    are absent in this case is unpersuasive.  First, Gem contends the

    government prohibited it from making a profit on its community

    repeater system during the 1988-89 audit period based on title

    47, section 90.179 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Communica-

    tions Act) (47 C.F.R. §90.179 (1995)).  However, the Department

    points out that section 90.179 of the Communications Act was

    amended prior to the audit period to allow nonlicensed repeater

    operators to operate the station "either on a non-profit cost

    shared basis or on a for-profit private carrier basis."  47

    C.F.R. §90.179 (1995).  Thus, it appears that the FCC did not

    prohibit Gem from making a profit on its repeater operations.

             Next, Gem contends that the government limits to whom

    it can sell the repeater services by requiring users to be

    licensed.