Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue ( 1997 )
[…] purchases.  The "retailer" is obligated only to collect the tax;

    it is not the "taxpayer."  Thus, we decline to follow Arenson.

             Section 3 of the Telecommunications Act imposes three

    requirements that must be met before the Department may require

    Gem to collect the tax from licensees who use Gem's repeater: (1)

    the licensees must originate or receive "telecommunications"; (2)

    the licensees must "purchase[] at retail" those "telecommunica-

    tions"; and (3) Gem must be a "retailer."  35 ILCS 630/3 (West

    1992).

           A.  Do Licensees Originate or Receive "Telecommunications?"

             Section 2(c) of the Telecommunications Act defines

    "[t]elecommunications," in part, as follows:

                  "'Telecommunications,' in addition to

             the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed

             to it, includes, without limitation, messages

             or information transmitted through use of

             local, toll[,] and wide area telephone ser-

             vice; private line services; channel servic-

             es; telegraph services; teletypewriter; com-

             puter exchange services; cellular mobile

             telecommunications service; specialized mo-

             bile radio; stationary two[-]way radio; pag-

             ing service; or any other form of mobile and

             portable one-way or two-way communications;

             or any other transmission of messages or

             information by electronic or similar means,

             between or among points by wire, cable, fi-

             ber-optics, laser, microwave, radio, satel-

             lite or similar facilities."  (Emphasis add-

             ed.)  35 ILCS 630/2(c) (West 1992).

    The definition of "telecommunications" expressly includes messag-