Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue ( 1997 )
[…] or equipment.

             Accordingly, we conclude that Gem's provision of

    repeater services to a licensee in exchange for a monthly charge

    constitutes a "sale at retail" pursuant to the Telecommunications

    Act.  As a result of such a sale at retail, Gem provides repeater

    service to transmit a licensee's message to a distant recipient.

    Thus, the two-way radio operators are making "purchases at

    retail" because the repeater enables them to "consume" or "use"

    telecommunications.

                            C.  Is Gem a "Retailer"?

      

             Section 2(l) of the Telecommunications Act defines "re-

    tailer", in part, as follows:  "'Retailer' means and includes

    every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail as

    defined in this Article."  35 ILCS 630/2(l) (West 1992).

             The Department contends that Gem is a "retailer"

    because it makes sales at retail by charging its customers for

    repeater services which involve transmitting, supplying, or fur-

    nishing telecommunications.  Gem responds that it is not a