People v. Nakajima ( 1998 )
[…] In June 1997, the trial court sentenced defendant to 180 days in jail, with 60 days served imme­di­ate­ly, and ordered him to serve 30 months' proba­tion, pay a $500 fine, and undergo psychologi­cal counsel­ing.  In April 1997, defendant filed a posttrial motion requesting the trial court to vacate his con­vic­tion or, in the alternative, order a new tri­al.  The trial court denied the motion in June 1997, and this ap­peal followed.

    II.  ANALYSIS

    A.  Constitutional Challenge to Stalking Statute

    Defendant was convicted under section 12-7.3 of the Crim­i­nal Code of 1961, which became effective August 18, 1995, and reads, in relevant part:

    "(a) A person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justifi­cation, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:

    (1)  at any time transmits a threat to that person of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or re­straint; or

    (2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or re­straint."  720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1994).

    Defendant initially challenges the constitutionality of the stalking statute.  We stress that a statute enjoys a strong pre­sump­tion of con­sti­tu­tion­al­ity.   Peo­ple v. War­ren , 173 Ill. 2d 348, 355, 671 N.E.2d 700, 704-05 (1996).