IDOT v. Lowderman, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] and 2) 605 ILCS 5/8-102.
    Section 4-210 states:
    AExcept where the right of access has been limited by or pursuant to
    law every owner or occupant of property abutting upon any State
    highway shall have reasonable means of ingress from and egress to
    the State highway consistent with the use being made of such
    property and not inconsistent with public safety or with the proper
    construction and maintenance of the State highway for purposes of
    travel, drainage and other appropriate public use.@ 605 ILCS 5/4-210
    (West 2004).
    Section 8-102 states:
    AThe Department, the county board, or the corporate authorities of
    any municipality, as the case may be, shall also have authority to
    extinguish by purchase or condemnation any existing rights or
    easements of access, crossing, light, air or view to, from or over the
    freeway vested in abutting land, in the same manner as the
    4
    Department, county board, or corporate authorities of any
    municipality now is or hereafter may be authorized by law to acquire
    private property and property rights in connection with highways
    under their respective jurisdiction and control.@ 605 ILCS 5/8-102
    (West 2004).
    A court=s primary objective in construing a statutory provision is to determine and give
    effect to the legislature=s intent. Kraft Inc. v. Edgar, 
    138 Ill. 2d 178
    , 189, 
    561 N.E.2d 656
    , 661
    (1990). In looking at the intent of the legislature in drafting section 4-210 and section 8-102, it
    is important to note the limiting language found in section 4-210, (Aexcept where the right of
    access has been limited by or pursuant to law...@). 605 ILCS 5/4-210 (West 2004); and the
    permissive language found in section 8-102, (A...shall also have authority to extinguish by
    purchase or condemnation any existing rights or easements of access...@). 605 ILCS 5/8-102
    (West 2004).
    The trial court in interpreting these two statutes found that the Lowderman remainder
    cannot be landlocked because reasonable access is guaranteed to state highways under section 4-