People v. Dominguez ( 2006 )
[…] 501.1(f) of the Code.   625 ILCS 5/11--501.1(f) (West 2004).   The
    circuit court granted defendant's petition.    The State appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court
    properly granted defendant's petition.     To resolve this issue, we
    must interpret section 11--501.1(f) of the Code.    625 ILCS 5/11--
    501.1(f) (West 2004).     Statutory construction is a matter of law
    2
    and, therefore, our standard of review is de novo.   People v.
    Phelps, 
    211 Ill. 2d 1
    , 
    809 N.E.2d 1214
    (2004).
    Section 11--501.1 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(a) Any person who drives or is in actual
    physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
    public highways of this State shall be deemed
    to have given consent, subject to the provisions
    of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or tests
    of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
    determining the content of alcohol, other drug or
    drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or
    any combination thereof in the person's blood if
    arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a
    Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined
    in Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a
    local ordinance.   The test or tests shall be
    administered at the direction of the arresting
    officer. ***
    ***
    (d) If the person refuses testing or submits
    to a test that discloses an alcohol concentration
    of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance,
    or intoxicating compound in the person's breath,
    blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use
    or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis
    3
    Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the
    Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating
    compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
    Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately
    submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue
    and the Secretary of State, certifying that the
    test or tests was or were requested under paragraph
    (a) and the person refused to submit to a test, or
    tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an
    alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
    ***
    (f) *** In cases where *** any amount of a
    drug, substance, or compound resulting from the
    unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered
    by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance
    listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
    or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of
    Intoxicating Compounds Act is established by a
    subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at
    the time of arrest, the arresting officer or
    arresting agency shall give notice as provided in