Kirschbaum v. The Village of Homer Glen ( 2006 )
[…] establish a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Weatherman v. Gary-Wheaton
    Bank of Fox Valley, N.A., 
    186 Ill. 2d 472
    , 491, 
    713 N.E.2d 543
    , 552 (1999).
    ANALYSIS
    We begin our analysis by considering whether section 3-102(a) of the Local Government
    and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)(West 2002))
    imposes a duty upon defendants to trim or remove obstructive trees, shrubbery and foliage from
    defendants= street intersections. Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides:
    AA local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its
    property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of
    people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in
    which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and
    shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive
    notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably
    adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against
    such condition.@ 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2002).
    Plaintiff claims there is a split of authority amongst Illinois appellate districts as to whether
    section 3-102(a) of the Act imposes such a duty. The alleged split of authority is between the
    Third and Fifth Districts.