Nykaza v. Department of Employment Security ( 2006 )
[…] Based on these facts, we find that the plaintiff
    raised the issue with sufficient specificity and clarity that the Board was aware that it must
    decide the plaintiff's section 601(B)(2) argument. See Conant, 
    255 F.3d 1371
    . Because
    the Board is the agency's trier of fact (Horton v. Department of Employment Security, 
    335 Ill. App. 3d 537
    , 
    781 N.E.2d 545
    (2002)), we find that the plaintiff raised the issue in
    sufficient time for the agency to decide it.
    Finally, we note the mandatory language of section 601(B) (820 ILCS 405/601(B)
    (West 2002)), which states that "[t]he provisions of [section 601(A)] shall not apply to an
    individual who has left work voluntarily" under some excused situation, such as the "bona
    fide work" exception in section 601(B)(2). Under these circumstances, we decline to hold
    that the plaintiff waived his 601(B)(2) argument.
    The judgment of the circuit court of Iroquois County is reversed, and the case is