Lohr v. Havens ( 2007 )
[…] statute as a whole and considering all of its relevant parts.                             See
    Sylvester      v.     Industrial       Commission,           
    197 Ill. 2d 225
       (2001)
    (declining to read subsections of a statute in isolation). We must
    construe the statute so that each word, clause, and sentence is
    given a reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous, avoiding
    7
    an interpretation that would render any portion of the statute
    meaningless or void.        
    Sylvester, 197 Ill. 2d at 232
    .
    Section 12.56(f)(4) prohibits the dismissal of a claim "after
    an election has been filed by the corporation or one or more
    shareholders *** unless the court determines that it would be
    equitable [to the parties] to permit the discontinuance." 805 ILCS
    5/12.56(f)(4) (West 2002).         When reading section 12.56(f)(4) in
    light of section 12.56(f) as a whole, the term "after an election
    has    been    filed"   becomes   crucial   to   our    analysis.      Section