Lohr v. Havens ( 2007 )
[…] 12.56(f)(2), the election itself was defective, and the trial court
    had no authority to consider the "equities" of the case.                The trial
    court agreed that the election was invalid and allowed Lohr to
    dismiss count I of his complaint.
    ANALYSIS
    I.   Section 12.56(f): The Illinois Election Remedy Statute
    Section 12.56(f) of the Business Corporations Act allows a
    closely held company or its shareholders to elect to purchase a
    petitioning    shareholder’s     shares        as    a   remedy    in   lieu    of
    dissolution.    In relevant part, section 12.56(f) states:
    (f) At any time within 90 days after the filing of
    3
    the   petition   under   this    Section,    or   at   such   time
    determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation
    or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all,
    but not less than all, of the shares owned by the
    petitioning shareholder for their fair value.
    ***
    (2) If the election to purchase is filed
    by one or more shareholders, the corporation
    shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written
    notice to all shareholders.
    ***
    (4) After an election has been filed by
    the corporation or one or more shareholders,
    the proceeding filed under this Section may
    not be discontinued or settled *** unless the
    court determines that it would be equitable to
    the corporation and the shareholders.
    805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 2002).
    The legislature based the provisions of section 12.56(f) on
    section 14.34 of the Model Business Corporation Act (Model Act).
    See Hamlin v. Harbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 612
    ,
    618-19 (2001); 3 ABA Model Business Corporation Act Ann. §14.34 (3d
    ed. Supp. 2000, 2001, 2002).          Section 14.34 of the Model Act
    outlines the requirements for filing an election to purchase a
    petitioning shareholder’s stock.           Like the Illinois Act, section
    14.34(b) provides for an election to purchase within 90 days after
    the filing of a petition.     Section 14.34(b) also requires notice to
    4
    the other shareholders within 10 days.                        3 ABA Model Business
    Corporation Act Ann. §14.34(b) (3d ed. Supp. 2000, 2001, 2002).
    The "historical background" of the Model Act states that