In re Marriage of Thornton ( 2007 )
[…] the face of extensive and long-standing family case law.
    The Gray court derived support for its conclusion that a petition was unnecessary by
    comparing the language of sections 510(a) and 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
    Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2002)) and finding that 510(a) specifically requires
    filing a motion and giving notice while 510(c) does not expressly include such a requirement.
    As did Gray, we begin our analysis by comparing those two sections.
    Section 510(a) provides in pertinent part:
    "Except as otherwise provided in [two irrelevant sections],
    the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support
    may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to
    due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for
    modification and, with respect to maintenance, only upon a
    showing of a substantial change in circumstances." 750 ILCS
    5/510(a) (West 2002).
    Section 510(a) also included additional language relating to modifications of child-support
    orders that were not pertinent to the issue of maintenance. However, since Gray and Snow were
    decided, the legislature has added a subsection (a-5) that sets out a number of factors to be
    7
    considered, in addition to those set out in section 504(a), when addressing efforts to modify or to
    terminate maintenance. They speak to modification or termination for reasons of practicality
    and of need; they do not address the termination factors that are still set out in section 510(c).
    We do not, therefore, believe that the amendment changes in any significant way the analyses
    undertaken in Gray and Snow or in the instant case.
    Section 510(c) provides – unchanged and in its entirety:
    "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set
    forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the
    obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death
    of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving
    maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with
    another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750
    ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2002).
    We agree with Gray that the two sections distinguish between regular or routine
    modifications and terminations of maintenance (section 510(a)) and the automatic termination of