In re Marriage of Thornton ( 2007 )
[…] automatically terminated when one of these three particular events occurs. See 750 ILCS
    5/510(c) (West 2002). Logic compels us to conclude that section 510(c) creates an exception to
    section 510(a)’s limitation of relief to installments after the filing of the motion or petition, but
    8
    does not establish an exemption from the obligation to file a petition in order to conform the
    court’s order to present circumstances.
    We draw support for this construction of the two statutory sections from section 511,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    "A judgment of dissolution or of legal separation or of a
    declaration of invalidity of marriage may be enforced or modified
    by order of court pursuant to petition.
    (a) Any judgment entered within this State may be
    enforced or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment
    was entered or last modified by the filing of a petition with notice
    mailed to the respondent at his last known address or by the
    issuance of summons to the respondent." 750 ILCS 5/511 (West
    2002).
    It can thus be seen that any modification or enforcement of the judgment of dissolution entered
    in the State of Illinois must be initiated by the filing of a petition and notice. Indeed, review of