In re Marriage of Thornton ( 2007 )
[…] We accede to that request because (1) she has been declared in public circuit court
    documents to have conjugally cohabited with a man, (2) that decision was affirmed by this court
    in a published opinion, (3) the finding of conjugal cohabitation had no proven basis in law or
    11
    fact, and (4) we believe both fairness and principles of judicial economy require us to consider
    that judgment of the trial court on its merits.
    II. Section 510(c) Cohabitation.
    As previously discussed, the substantive decision at issue in this case is governed by
    section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/10(a) (West
    2004)). To reiterate, that section provides:
    “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written
    agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the
    court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon
    the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving
    maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with
    another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” 750
    ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2004).
    The payee spouse seeking termination of maintenance (in this case, Wade Thornton) has
    the burden of proof. He must prove by the manifest weight of the evidence the existence of a
    resident, continuing conjugal relationship.