People v. Lucas ( 2007 )
[…] Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense
    of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-
    21
    state     offense,          or     a     statutory      summary
    suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code
    [625 ILCS 5/11-501.1]."                 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d)
    (West 2004).
    However, under section 5/111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004)), the State could not
    disclose to the jury the fact of defendant’s prior conviction nor
    its intention to seek an enhanced sentence.                       Section 111-3(c)
    reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence
    because    of     a   prior       conviction,     the    charge
    shall also state the intention to seek an
    enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
    conviction      so     as    to        give   notice    to    the
    defendant.        However, the fact of such prior
    conviction and the State's intention to seek
    an enhanced sentence are not elements of the
    offense and may not be disclosed to the jury
    during trial unless otherwise permitted by
    issues properly raised during such trial.                      For
    the     purposes      of      this       Section,      enhanced
    sentence’ means a sentence which is increased
    by a prior conviction from one classification
    of      offense       to         another      higher         level
    22
    classification of offense set forth in Section
    5-5-1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’,
    *** it does not include an increase in the
    sentence    applied    within   the     same    level   of
    classification of offense."           725 ILCS 5/111-
    3(c) (West 2004).
    Defendant     argues   that    enhanced      DWLR     cannot   serve      as   a
    predicate felony for armed violence because the offense is not
    actually a Class 4 felony, it is a Class A misdemeanor with an