People v. Lucas ( 2007 )
[…] reasonable doubt, as elements of his crimes, that his license was
    revoked for the grounds set forth in section 6-303(d) (625 ILCS
    5/6-303(d) (West 2004)) and section 11-501(a) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)
    (West 2004)) of the Vehicle Code.           Defendant maintains that to be
    convicted of a Class 4 felony DWLR, the State was required to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt, as an element of the crime at trial,
    that the "enhancing" factors were present.            The State claims that
    it was prevented from producing such evidence at trial under
    section 5/111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code)
    (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004)).
    Section 5/111-3(c) of the Code provides:
    "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
    prior    conviction,   the   charge      shall      also   state   the
    intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state
    such    prior   conviction   so   as    to   give    notice   to   the
    defendant.      However, the fact of such prior conviction
    and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence
    are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed
    9
    to the jury during trial ***.          For the purposes of this
    section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is
    increased by a prior conviction form one classification
    of offense to another higher level classification of
    offense set forth in Section 5-5-1 of the [Code] ***; it
    does not include an increase in the sentence applied
    within the same level of classification of offense."
    This provision of the Code applies to those situations where the
    State intends to enhance the charge by raising the classification
    of the offense due to a prior conviction.            The language explicitly
    excludes situations where the sentence is increased because of a