People v. Lucas ( 2007 )
[…] (Emphasis in
    original.)          People v. Goodman, 
    109 Ill. App. 3d 203
    , 209, 
    440 N.E.2d 345
    , 349 (1982), citing People v. Gibson, 
    99 Ill. App. 3d 1068
    , 
    425 N.E.2d 1208
    (1981).                     In Gibson, the court held that an
    "armed violence verdict could properly be based on the underlying
    felony of attempt murder."                  
    Gibson, 99 Ill. App. 3d at 1072
    , 425
    N.E.2d at 1212.           The Gibson court also stated that attempt murder
    is a Class X felony, but section 8-4 of the Criminal Code states
    that "the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the
    sentence for a Class X felony."                     (Emphases added.)             720 ILCS 5/8-
    4(c)(1) (West 2004).
    I believe this court should find that the Goodman court
    erroneously expanded the holding in Gibson and, therefore, the