People v. Lucas ( 2007 )
[…] Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.
    (West 2004)).    The purpose of the DWLR statute is to punish those
    people who drive a motor vehicle at a time when their license is
    6
    suspended or revoked.        The statute provides that "[a]ny person who
    drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any
    highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license
    permit   ***    is   revoked    ***   shall    be    guilty    of   a    Class    A
    misdemeanor."        625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2002).               The statute
    further states that "[a]ny person convicted of a second violation
    of this [s]ection shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony *** if the
    revocation or suspension was for a violation of [s]ection 11-401 or
    11-501 of this Code."        625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2004).             Section
    11-501 of the Code involves the offense of driving while under the
    influence of alcohol.        See 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004).
    The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain