People v. Russell ( 2008 )
[…] printed test result (exhibit 8) was inadmissible.      The State
    argues that under Crawford, the documents did not violate the
    confrontation clause because they were not testimonial.      Because
    this issue concerns whether the trial court violated a
    10
    constitutional right, the standard of review is de novo.     People
    v. Burns, 
    209 Ill. 2d 551
    , 
    809 N.E.2d 107
    (2004).
    Initially, we note that the trial court correctly determined
    the exhibits at issue to be admissible as business records under
    section 5(a), which provides that in criminal trials in Illinois,
    "[a]ny writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a
    book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act,
    transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as
    evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made
    in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular
    course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the