People v. Barber ( 2008 )
[…] On October 25, 2005, the trial court issued its order
    concerning the defendant's third postconviction petition.    In its
    order, the court (1) denied the defendant leave to file a
    successive postconviction petition; and (2) alternatively,
    dismissed the petition on the merits at the first stage of the
    proceedings.   On appeal, the defendant argued that the trial
    court erred by (1) denying him leave to file his successive
    postconviction petition; and (2) alternatively, dismissing the
    petition at the first stage of the proceedings.
    Section 122--1(f) states that a defendant may only file one
    postconviction petition without leave of the court.   725 ILCS
    5/122--1(f) (West 2004).   "Leave of court may be granted only if
    a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring
    the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and
    prejudice results from that failure."   725 ILCS 5/122--1(f) (West
    2004).
    A trial court's decision concerning whether to grant a
    defendant leave to file a successive postconviction petition is
    controlled by statute.   A court's compliance with statutory