People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] The statute does not require that the person be twice convicted but
    rather convicted of a second violation. As noted in Sheehan, the fact that Bloomberg was not
    adjudicated guilty as a result of his successful completion of court supervision does not mean that
    he did not violate the DWLS statute. As discussed in Jones and Smith, had the legislature intended
    the enhancing offenses to include only those subsequent offenses for which a defendant was
    convicted, it would have used “conviction” instead of the broader “violation.” As defined in section
    6-100 of the Vehicle Code, conviction is “a final adjudication of guilty by a court of competent
    jurisdiction either after a bench trial, trial by jury, plea of guilty, order of forfeiture, or default.” 625
    ILCS 5/6-100 (West 2006). Violation is not defined in section 6-100 but has been previously
    defined as an ‘ “[i]njury; infringement; breach of right, duty or law; ravishment; seduction. The
    act of breaking, infringing, or transgressing the law.’ ” Jones, 306 Ill App. 3d at