People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred when it sentenced Bloomberg
    pursuant to the felony provisions as set forth in section 6-303(d) of the Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-
    303(d) (West 2006). Bloomberg complains that he was improperly sentenced under the felony
    sentencing provisions. He argues that because his 1998 DWLS resulted in a sentence of court
    supervision which he successfully served, it cannot be considered a first offense, and he should have
    been sentenced in the instant case under the misdemeanor provisions.
    Section 6-303 of the Vehicle Code, defining the offense of driving while license suspended,
    provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of
    2
    a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such
    person’s driver’s license *** is revoked or suspended as provided by
    this Code *** shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
    ***
    (d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this Section
    shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of
    imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as
    determined by the court, if the revocation or suspension was for ***
    a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code
    [625 ILCS 5/11-501.1].” 625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2006).
    This case involves an issue of statutory construction, which is a question of law we review
    de novo. People v. Smith, 
    345 Ill. App. 3d 179
    , 185, 
    802 N.E.2d 876
    , 880 (2004). The cardinal rule