People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] time offenders. Based on the plain language of section 6-303(d), the trial court properly applied the
    felony sentencing provisions to Bloomberg.
    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court
    of Henry County is affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    SCHMIDT, J., concurs.
    JUSTICE HOLDRIDGE,             dissenting:
    At issue is whether a successfully completed court supervision
    constitutes a prior conviction for purposes of section 6-303(d) of
    the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2006).                                  Because
    I believe that it cannot, I respectfully dissent.
    Section 6-303(d) of the Vehicle Code requires that "[a]ny
    person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall be
    guilty of a Class 4 felony."                   (Emphasis added.)               Simply put, in
    order to be convicted of a second violation under section 6-303(d)
    a defendant must have been convicted of a first violation under
    this section.         The record is clear that the instant offense is the