People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] Construing section 6-303(d) of the Vehicle Code, the court held that the felony enhancement was
    proper, determining that the term “conviction” as set forth in the applicable provisions of the Vehicle
    Code included convictions that resulted from a bond forfeiture. 
    Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d at 186
    , 802
    N.E.2d at 882. The Smith court, like the court in Jones, differentiated the terms “conviction” and
    “violation,” also determining that “violation” was broader in scope than “conviction.” 
    Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d at 186
    , 802 N.E.2d at 882.
    Section 6-303(d) states that “any person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall
    be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” The statute does not require that the person be twice convicted but
    rather convicted of a second violation. As noted in Sheehan, the fact that Bloomberg was not
    adjudicated guilty as a result of his successful completion of court supervision does not mean that