People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] disposition of conditional and revocable release without probationary supervision, *** at the
    successful conclusion of which disposition the defendant is discharged and a judgment dismissing
    5
    the charges is entered.” 730 ILCS 5/5-1-21 (West 2006). When a defendant is placed on supervision,
    judgment on the charges and all further proceedings are deferred until the period of supervision
    concludes. Kirwan v. Welch, 
    133 Ill. 2d 163
    , 166, 
    549 N.E.2d 348
    , 349 (1989).
    Section 5-6-3.1 of the Corrections Code provides:
    “(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court
    determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of
    the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant
    and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
    (f) Discharge and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of
    a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of
    guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of
    disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a
    crime. Two years after the discharge and dismissal under this Section
    *** a person may have his record of arrest sealed or expunged as may
    be provided by law.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(e), (f) (West 2006).
    The phrase “shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities
    imposed by law upon conviction of a crime” is interpreted to include only the rights and privileges
    statutorily denied to a convicted offender.