People v. Bloomberg ( 2008 )
[…] the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant
    and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
    (f) Discharge and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of
    a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of
    guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of
    disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a
    crime. Two years after the discharge and dismissal under this Section
    *** a person may have his record of arrest sealed or expunged as may
    be provided by law.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(e), (f) (West 2006).
    The phrase “shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities
    imposed by law upon conviction of a crime” is interpreted to include only the rights and privileges
    statutorily denied to a convicted offender. People v. Hightower, 
    138 Ill. App. 3d 5
    , 9, 
    485 N.E.2d 452
    , 455 (1985), quoting People v. Talach, 
    114 Ill. App. 3d 813
    , 826, 
    448 N.E.2d 638
    , 647 (1983).