In re Marriage of Ellinger ( 2008 )
[…] support *** the child."    750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).
    4
    Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent
    obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may
    be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,
    as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for
    at the time of the dissolution of the marriage."   750 ILCS
    5/510(d) (2006).   The Act does not contain an analogous provision
    concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this
    latter provision in section 510(d).
    Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he
    court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of
    the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately
    held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the
    support *** of any *** child of the parties."   750 ILCS 5/503(g)
    (2006).   The Act does not contain a provision analogous to
    section 503(g) regarding a spouse's maintenance obligation.
    In the present case, we note that the language in the Act