In re Marriage of Ellinger ( 2008 )
[…] states that the court may order the spouse paying maintenance to
    designate the spouse receiving maintenance as the beneficiary of
    a life insurance policy as security for the maintenance payments.
    See 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (2006).
    The trial court, in this case, said that the use of life
    insurance to secure maintenance payments was analogous to the use
    of life insurance to secure child support payments.    We observe
    that the language in the Act regarding child support is different
    from the Act's language regarding maintenance.   Section 510(c) of
    the Act states that, with exceptions not applicable to this case,
    "the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the
    death of either party."    750 ILCS 5/510(c) (2006).   However,
    section 510(d) says that "provisions for the support of a child
    are" not terminated "by the death of a parent obligated to
    support *** the child."    750 ILCS 5/510(d) (2006).
    4
    Section 510(d) further provides that "[w]hen a parent
    obligated to pay support *** dies, the amount of support *** may
    be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,
    as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for
    at the time of the dissolution of the marriage."   750 ILCS
    5/510(d) (2006).   The Act does not contain an analogous provision
    concerning a spouse's maintenance obligation regarding this
    latter provision in section 510(d).
    Additionally, section 503(g) of the Act states that "[t]he