Farmer v. Country Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2006 )
[…] Brady judgment that was entered on November 13, 1998, until Country Mutual pays its
    amount due. Country Mutual argues that interest ceased to accrue on the Brady judgment
    when the circuit court entered a judgment against Country Mutual on December 10, 2001.
    Country Mutual argues that after December 10, 2001, interest accrued only on the Country
    Mutual judgment.
    Illinois law provides for the statutorily mandated accrual of interest after a judgment,
    to compensate the judgment creditor for the use of his money. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West
    2004). Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part:
    "Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per
    annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered
    upon any award, report[,] or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from
    the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and
    included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the
    unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment
    debtor may[,] by tender of payment of judgment, costs[,] and interest accrued to the
    date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding
    the prosecution of an appeal[] or other steps to reverse, vacate[,] or modify the
    judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2004).
    The "judgment" consists of the verdict amount plus costs plus accrued interest from
    the date of the verdict to the date the judgment is entered. 
    Halloran, 287 Ill. App. 3d at 863
    .
    8