Farmer v. Country Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2006 )
[…] holding regarding the garnishment served on May 2, 2002, and releasing the garnishee bank
    from any further obligation to hold Country Mutual's funds pursuant to that garnishment.
    The circuit court did not issue a final order determining the garnishment amount in the 2002
    garnishment proceedings, and Farmer did not execute on the garnished sums. As a result, in
    2004, Farmer was required to file the second garnishment action resulting in the August 18,
    2004, payout order at issue here. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2002) ("At any time before
    final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, *** in any matter,
    either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, *** or proceedings, which may enable
    the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought ***"). Therefore,
    Farmer did not receive a benefit from his previous position in the 2002 garnishment
    7
    proceedings, as required for the doctrine of judicial estoppel to apply. See Horwitz, 319 Ill.
    App. 3d at 400-01. Accordingly, Farmer is not judicially estopped from requesting