Jones v. Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 ( 2006 )
[…] required by statute (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2004)). Accordingly, the circuit court
    dismissed the plaintiff's complaint.
    The plaintiff first argues on appeal that he was not required to name the State Board
    and its hearing officer as defendants because no statute requires that joinder. The plaintiff
    argues that no statute specifically states that the State Board or its hearing officer must be
    named as the administrative agency or as a party of record in an administrative review action.
    The plain language of section 3-107(a) of the Law requires that the administrative
    agency which rendered the decision sought to be reviewed must be named and served as a
    defendant in any action for administrative review:
    "[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the
    administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of
    record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants."
    735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2004).
    This statute clearly expresses that the administrative agency which rendered the decision
    sought to be reviewed must be named a defendant and that also all persons who were parties