Jones v. Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 ( 2006 )
[…] agency" and "parties of record" are not coterminous. Accordingly, both the administrative
    agency that rendered the decision sought to be reviewed and the parties of record to the
    proceedings before that administrative agency must be named as defendants in an
    administrative review action.
    The plaintiff also argues on appeal that he should have been permitted to amend his
    complaint to add the administrative agency and its hearing officer as defendants pursuant to
    3
    the second paragraph of section 3-107(a) of the Law, which provides as follows:
    "If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party of
    record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required ***,
    and only if that party was not named by the administrative agency in its final order as
    a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 21 days from the date of the
    determination in which to name and serve the unnamed party as a defendant." 735
    ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2004).
    The plaintiff argues that neither the State Board nor its hearing officer was explicitly named
    as a party of record in the final order of the administrative agency. He further argues that this