People v. T.C. , 396 Ill. App. 3d 1050 ( 2009 )
[…] it is in the best interests of the public and the minor that the minor be made a ward of the court.
    705 ILCS 405/2–22(1) (West 2008). If the minor is made a ward of the court, the court shall
    then determine the proper disposition of the minor. 705 ILCS 405/2–22(1) (West 2008). A
    minor found to be neglected and made a ward of the court may be (1) continued in the care of his
    parent, guardian or legal custodian; (2) restored to the custody of his parent, guardian or legal
    custodian; (3) ordered partially or completely emancipated; or (4) placed in accordance with
    section 2–27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2–23(1)(a) (West 2008).
    “However, in any case in which a minor is found by the court to be
    neglected or abused under Section 2-3 of this Act, custody of the minor shall not
    be restored to any parent, guardian or legal custodian whose acts or omissions or
    both have been identified, pursuant to subsection (1) of Section 2-21, as forming
    the basis for the court's finding of abuse or neglect, until such time as a hearing is
    held on the issue of the best interests of the minor and the fitness of such parent,
    guardian or legal custodian to care for the minor without endangering the minor's
    health or safety, and the court enters an order that such parent, guardian or legal
    custodian is fit to care for the minor.” 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2008).
    If the court determines that a parent, guardian or legal custodian is “unfit or are unable, for some
    reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor
    13