People ex rel. Director of Corrections v. Ruckman ( 2006 )
[…] due to a committed or formerly committed person including income or
    payments to the person from social security, worker's compensation, veteran's
    compensation, pension benefits, or from any other source whatsoever and any
    and all assets and property of whatever character held in the name of the
    person, held for the benefit of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable
    to the person.' "
    People ex rel. Director of Corrections v. Booth, 
    215 Ill. 2d 416
    , 419, 
    830 N.E.2d 569
    ,
    570-71 (2005) (quoting 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002)).
    However, the State's ability to enforce the reimbursement scheme is subject to the
    provisions of section 12-1001. 
    Booth, 215 Ill. 2d at 423-24
    , 830 N.E.2d at
    573. Under that statute:
    "The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from
    judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
    (a) The necessary wearing apparel, bible, school books, and family
    2
    pictures of the debtor and the debtor's dependents; [and]
    (b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed $2,000 in value, in any
    other property[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(a), (b) (West 1996).
    Applying both statutes, we find the trial court was correct in finding that the annuity was
    subject to the judgment, less $2,000 pursuant to section 12-1001(b).
    On appeal, however, Ruckman argues that the trial court erred in finding that he was
    only entitled to a $2,000 exemption and failing to find (a) that the annuity is exempt pursuant
    to section 12-1001(f) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f) (West
    1996)) because it was purchased with life insurance proceeds and (b) that he was a dependent
    beneficiary pursuant to section 12-1001(h)(3) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3) (West
    1996)), so that all the insurance proceeds are exempt. We disagree.
    We address section 12-1001(f), which provides an exemption for the following:
    "All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net
    cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts
    payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person
    dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved
    to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent
    beneficiary or not[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f) (West 1996).
    Although section 12-1001(f) provides an exemption for life insurance proceeds, it
    does not apply where life insurance proceeds have been converted to another form of
    propertyBsuch as Ruckman did when he purchased the annuity. See In re Bateman, 
    157 B.R. 635
    , 638 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1993); In re Jackson, 
    95 B.R. 590
    , 593 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 1989).
    Therefore, section 12-1001(f) does not apply.
    Ruckman next points to section 12-1001(h)(3), which provides an exemption for the
    following:
    3
    "The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
    ***
    (3) a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an
    individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably
    necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor[.]" 735
    ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3) (West 1996).
    In order for this exemption to apply, Ruckman must have been his mother's dependent
    at the time of her death. In re Bunting, 
    322 B.R. 852
    , 855 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2005). It is
    undisputed, however, that Ruckman was incarcerated at the time of his mother's death. Thus,
    Ruckman was a dependent of the State, which provided for all of Ruckman's basic
    necessities. Although Ruckman's mother may have provided her son with money to purchase
    extraneous items at the commissary, these items were not essential since the State provided
    for all of his basic needs. Therefore, Ruckman was not his mother's dependent at the time of
    her death. Accordingly, section 12-1001(h)(3) does not apply.
    Last, Ruckman argues that the exemption found under section 12-1001(h)(3) applies
    because he has dependents. This is not the case. Section 12-1001(h)(3) provides an
    exemption for "a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual
    of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of
    the debtor or a dependent of the debtor." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3)
    (West 1996). Therefore, the question is whether the debtor is a dependent of the insured, not
    whether the debtor has dependents. If the debtor is found to be a dependent, the life