Monson v. County of Grundy ( 2009 )
[…] that laches applies because plaintiff did not file his action until
    after fiscal year 2006 was over.
    The Act was created to provide needed assistance to honorably
    discharged veterans, their families, and the families of deceased
    veterans.     330 ILCS 45/2 (West 2006).            The Act authorizes the
    organization of veterans assistance commissions (VACs), consisting
    of one delegate and one alternate from each post, camp, unit,
    chapter and ship of each legally recognized military veterans
    organization within the county.            330 ILCS 45/9 (West 2006).         The
    executive     powers   of    each     VAC    are   vested     in   an   elected
    superintendent.      330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2006).
    Section 2 of the Act mandates that upon the recommendation of
    the VAC, "the county board shall provide such sums of money as may
    be just and necessary" to assist veterans and their families.                 330
    ILCS 45/2 (West 2006).        A VAC superintendent may seek a writ of
    4
    mandamus when the county board fails to appropriate just and
    necessary amounts for veterans’ benefits.                          330 ILCS 45/2 (West