People v. Schmidt ( 2010 )
[…] Our standard of
    review on this issue is to decide, after reviewing the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the prosecution, if any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt.       People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d
    274, 
    818 N.E.2d 304
    (2004).
    20
    Defendant argues no rational trier of fact could have made
    such a finding concerning his conviction for possession of a
    methamphetamine precursor with intent to manufacture
    methamphetamine in violation of section 20(b)(1) of the Act.
    Section 20(b)(1) states:
    "It is unlawful to knowingly possess,
    procure, transport, store, or deliver any
    methamphetamine precursor or substance
    containing any methamphetamine precursor in
    any form other than a standard dosage form
    with the intent that it be used to manufacture
    methamphetamine or a substance containing
    methamphetamine."   720 ILCS 646/20(b)(1)
    (West 2008).
    Defendant claims that he "cannot truly be said to have
    possessed" a precursor since the "forensic scientist suggested
    that defendant possessed [actual] methamphetamine, and that the