Hall v. Sprint Spectrum ( 2007 )
[…] , 428 N.E.2d at 485-86 (Ryan, J., dissenting). We will not presume
    that Miner has been overruled, absent a clear statement to that effect by the Illinois Supreme
    Court, and nothing in Avery or Gridley amounts to that clear statement. Accordingly, we
    find this argument to be without merit.
    Finally, Sprint argues that the trial court abused its discretion in certifying the class
    because class certification is barred by a lack of commonality, intraclass conflicts, and an
    11
    inadequacy of representation. "Class certification is governed by section 2–801 of the Code
    of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–801 (West 1998)), which is patterned after Rule 23 of the
    Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 
    Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 125
    , 835 N.E.2d at 819. "Under
    section 2–801, a class may be certified only if the proponent establishes the four
    prerequisites set forth in the statute: (1) numerosity ('[t]he class is so numerous that joinder
    of all members is impracticable'); (2) commonality ('[t]here are questions of fact or law
    common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting
    only individual members'); (3) adequacy of representation ('[t]he representative parties will
    fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class'); and (4) appropriateness ('[t]he class
    action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy').
    735 ILCS 5/2–801 (West 1998)." 
    Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 125
    , 835 N.E.2d at 819.
    "Decisions regarding class certification are within the sound discretion of the trial
    court and should be overturned only where the court clearly abused its discretion or applied