Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air
    Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing
    a petition for review within 35 days from the date that
    a copy of the order or other final action sought to be
    reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order
    or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of
    any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not
    be limited by this section but may also be had as
    provided in Section 29 of this Act."              415 ILCS 5/41(a)
    (West 2008).
    Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened
    by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination
    9
    of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by
    petition for review under Section 41 of this Act."                 415 ILCS
    5/29(a) (West 2008).
    The parties agree that the opposition groups were not parties
    in the Board proceeding and do not fit within any other category of
    persons identified in section 41(a). They disagree, however, about