Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] do not fall within any of the groups identified in section 41(a) of
    the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008)).                  The opposition groups
    respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the
    Act (415     ILCS   5/29(a)     (West   2008))     because   they    are    persons
    "adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting.
    Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of
    law that we review de novo.        Malec v. City of Belleville, 
    384 Ill. 8
    App. 3d 465, 468, 
    891 N.E.2d 1039
    , 1042 (2008).
    Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards,
    provides that "[a] final Board            determination made under this
    section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act."                    415
    ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008).        Section 41(a) of the Act provides:
    "Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed
    a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who
    has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any