Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] , 721 N.E.2d at 727.       Many aspects of ruling on a petition for
    an adjusted standard involve quasi-legislative determinations.
    Swenson Spreader 
    Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 748
    , 721 N.E.2d at 728.
    "Quasi-legislative determinations are exercises of the Board’s
    rulemaking powers."     Swenson Spreader 
    Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 747
    ,
    
    10 721 N.E.2d at 728
    .
    PDC and the Board contend that the Board’s decision was not a
    legislative or quasi-legislative determination but, rather, an
    adjudicatory determination, pursuant to section 28.1(a) of the Act.
    Section 28.1(a) provides: "After adopting a regulation of general
    applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
    determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify
    such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of
    the Act."    415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).   The opposition groups
    respond that the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting petition
    was a regulation based on section 27 of the Act, the Board’s own
    rules and the placement of the adjusted standard provisions in the
    Act.