Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] determination of the Board”; and (5) “any person who participated
    in the public comment process under subsection (8) of Section
    39.5 of this Act.”    415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008).    In addition
    section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation
    promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but
    23
    may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.”    415 ILCS
    5/41(a) (West 2008).
    Section 29 allows for review of rules and regulations
    promulgated by the Board by petition for review under section 41.
    The categorization of who may petition for review is broader
    under section 29 than under section 41.    Section 29(a) states
    that “[a]ny person adversely affected or threatened by any rule
    or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the
    validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition
    for review under Section 41 of this Act.”    415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West
    2008).   Thus, a determination of whether the opposition groups
    have standing in this appeal hinges upon a determination of
    whether a Board decision to grant an adjusted standard under
    section 28.1 of the Act is an adjudicatory decision or a rule-