Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] legislative or quasi-legislative determination but, rather, an
    adjudicatory determination, pursuant to section 28.1(a) of the Act.
    Section 28.1(a) provides: "After adopting a regulation of general
    applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
    determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify
    such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of
    the Act."    415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).   The opposition groups
    respond that the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting petition
    was a regulation based on section 27 of the Act, the Board’s own
    rules and the placement of the adjusted standard provisions in the
    Act.
    Section 27(a) provides: "The Board may adopt substantive
    regulations as described in this Act.   Any such regulations *** may
    include regulations specific to individual persons or sites."    415
    ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008).    Additionally, the Board’s rules state
    that "[a]n adjusted standard has the effect of an environmental
    regulation that would apply to petitioner, if granted, in lieu of
    the general regulation that would otherwise be applicable to a