Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] to such subsequent determinations.
    ***
    (g) A final Board determination made under this
    Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this
    Act.”    415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).
    Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt
    rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
    Act.    In addition, Title VII of the Act sets forth statutory
    guidelines for adopting rules and regulations, including
    provisions for public hearings.       The final section of Title VII
    is section 29, entitled “Review.”         415 ILCS 5/29 (West 2008).
    Section 29(a) states, “Any person adversely affected or
    threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a
    determination of the validity or application of such rule or
    regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this Act.”
    415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008).
    Peoria Disposal Company (PDC) contends that the opposition
    groups lack standing to appeal the Board’s decision to grant PDC
    the adjusted standard.       PDC argues that section 41 of the Act