Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] Act (415     ILCS   5/29(a)     (West   2008))     because   they    are    persons
    "adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting.
    Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of
    law that we review de novo.        Malec v. City of Belleville, 
    384 Ill. 8
    App. 3d 465, 468, 
    891 N.E.2d 1039
    , 1042 (2008).
    Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards,
    provides that "[a] final Board            determination made under this
    section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act."                    415
    ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008).        Section 41(a) of the Act provides:
    "Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed
    a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who
    has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any
    party     adversely    affected        by    a    final    order      or
    determination     of    the    Board,       and   any     person    who
    participated     in    the    public    comment     process        under
    subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air
    Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing
    a petition for review within 35 days from the date that
    a copy of the order or other final action sought to be
    reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order
    or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of
    any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not
    be limited by this section but may also be had as
    provided in Section 29 of this Act."              415 ILCS 5/41(a)
    (West 2008).
    Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened
    by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination
    9
    of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by