Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] adjusted standard is found in section 29 of the Act because, they
    argue, the decision to grant an adjusted standard is classified
    as a rule or regulation.    Further, they argue that they are
    included within the broader language of section 29 of those who
    may petition for review of Board rules or regulations.
    Section 41 of the Act provides for judicial review of acts
    of the Board and that judicial review shall be afforded directly
    in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of
    action arose.   415 ILCS 5/41 (West 2008).   Section 41(a)
    specifically delineates who may obtain judicial review of acts of
    the Board: (1) “[a]ny party to a Board hearing”; (2) “any person
    who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied”; (3) “any
    person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act”;
    (4) “any party adversely affected by a final order or
    determination of the Board”; and (5) “any person who participated
    in the public comment process under subsection (8) of Section
    39.5 of this Act.”    415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008).    In addition
    section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation
    promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but
    23
    may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.”    415 ILCS
    5/41(a) (West 2008).
    Section 29 allows for review of rules and regulations
    promulgated by the Board by petition for review under section 41.
    The categorization of who may petition for review is broader