Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] tantamount to the quasi-legislative power to make prospective
    regulations and orders"). Thus, section 29(a) applies and provides
    the opposition groups with standing to challenge the Board’s order.
    II.     Section 27(a) of the Act
    The opposition groups argue the Board failed to fully and
    properly consider the factors set forth in section 27(a) of the Act
    when it granted PDC’s petition.
    We review this issue under a manifest weight of the evidence
    standard.      See Swenson Spreader 
    Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 748
    , 721
    N.E.2d at 728.
    Section 27(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    "In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board
    shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
    12
    the   character      of    the   area   involved,   including    the
    character       of        surrounding     land      uses,      zoning
    classifications, the nature of the existing air quality,
    or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
    technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
    measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution."
    415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008).
    The Illinois Supreme Court has held that this section requires the
    Board to "consider" or "weigh carefully" the factors set forth in
    section 27(a) when adopting a regulation; it does not require the