Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board ( 2010 )
[…] [Illinois Environmental Protection] Act [(415 ILCS 5/28.1)] and
    Subpart D of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.”     35 Ill. Adm. Code
    §720.122(n).    Subpart D of Title 35, part 104, of the Code sets
    forth the procedure to be followed when filing a petition for an
    adjusted standard with the Pollution Control Board (the Board),
    including provisions related to notice and public hearings.
    Section 28.1 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (the
    Act) grants authority to the Board to grant a petitioner an
    adjusted standard.     415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).   Section 28.1
    provides:
    “(a)   After adopting a regulation of general
    applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent
    adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for
    persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent
    21
    with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. *** The
    rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply
    to such subsequent determinations.
    ***
    (g) A final Board determination made under this
    Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this
    Act.”    415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).
    Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt
    rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
    Act.    In addition, Title VII of the Act sets forth statutory