Fandel v. Allen ( 2010 )
[…] Fraud Act. See 815 ILCS 513/35 (West 2006); 815 ILCS 505/10(a) (West 2006). Moreover, the
    Attorney General or the State’s Attorney is free to seek penalties against plaintiff for his unlawful
    7
    The use of “void” in section 15.1(c) of the Home Repair Act does not act to void a valid
    contract. Section 15.1 deals with situations where the contractor presents the homeowner with a
    written offer containing provisions whereby the homeowner agrees to submit all disputes to
    arbitration and waive her right to a trial by jury. See 815 ILCS 513/15.1 (West 2006). Section
    15.1(b) requires the contractor to give the homeowner the “option of accepting or rejecting both
    the arbitration clause and the jury trial waiver clause.” 815 ILCS 513/15.1(b) (West 2006). It
    also requires that the homeowner sign “her name and write the word ‘accept’ or ‘reject’ in the
    margin next to each *** clause.” 815 ILCS 513/15.1(b) (West 2006). Section 15.1(c) merely
    states: “Failure to advise a consumer of the presence of the binding arbitration clause or the jury
    trial waiver clause or to secure the necessary acceptance, rejection or consumer signature as
    provided in this Section shall render null and void each clause that has not been accepted or
    rejected and signed by the consumer.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 513/15.1 (West 2006). In
    using section 15.1 to reject the builder’s claim that section 30 does not bar oral contracts, the
    Miller court has misread and incorrectly applied section 15.1. Had the legislature intended to