ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Taliani v. Herrmann,
[…] Public records are broadly defined under the Act. 5 ILCS 140/2(c) (West 2008). Section 7 of the Act exempts certain records from its reach, notably, “[i]formation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2008). ¶ 13 Section 112-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq. (West 2008)) is a state law that prohibits the disclosure of grand jury transcripts -3- without a court order and thus exempts them from the Act. 725 ILCS 5/112-6 (West 2008). Herrmann would have violated state law had he provided Taliani the requested documents without a court order to do so. The Code indicates that grand jury proceedings are secret and only open to the “State’s Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law.” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(a) (West 2008); People v. DiVincenzo,
183 Ill. 2d 239, 254 (1998); People v. Sampson,
406 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1057 (2011). Taliani was only entitled to a copy of the grand jury transcripts pursuant to section 112-6(c)(3) of the Code. It states: “Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury may also be made when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs.” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(3)(c) (West 2008). ¶ 14 Taliani was only entitled to a copy of the grand jury transcripts pursuant to the Code and the Code does not allow him to recover his fees.