People v. Dovgan ( 2011 )
[…] what relief should be granted. 
    Id. As such,
    we review de novo the trial court’s ultimate legal
    ruling as to whether suppression is warranted. 
    Id. ¶8 Contained
    within the Vehicle Code are numerous different rules, laws and acts. See 625
    ILCS 5/18b-100 et seq. (West 2008) (Illinois Motor Carrier Safety Law (IMCSL)); 625 ILCS
    5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2008) (Illinois Commercial Transportation Law); 625 ILCS 5/11-
    100 et seq. (West 2008) (the Rules of the Road); 625 ILCS 5/6-500 et seq. (West 2008) (the
    Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act (UCDLA)). At issue in this appeal is section 6-
    500, which states as follows:
    “Notwithstanding the definitions set forth elsewhere in this Code, for purposes of the
    Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act (UCDLA), the words and phrases listed
    below have the meanings ascribed to them as follows:
    ***
    (2) Alcohol concentration. ‘Alcohol concentration’ means:
    (A) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
    (B) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
    (C) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine.
    Alcohol tests administered within 2 hours of the driver being ‘stopped or detained’
    shall be considered that driver’s ‘alcohol concentration’ for the purposes of enforcing this
    UCDLA.” 625 ILCS 5/6-500 (West 2008).
    ¶9       Defendant convinced the trial court that this section of the UCDLA mandated
    suppression of the results of his breath test conducted beyond two hours after he had been
    stopped or detained.