People v. Dovgan ( 2011 )
[…] Lieberman, 
    201 Ill. 2d 300
    , 308 (2002).
    ¶ 13        We acknowledge, as defendant argued to the trial court, that section 6-500 of the UCDLA
    defines “alcohol concentration” as that which results from a breath test administered within
    two hours of a driver being stopped or detained. 625 ILCS 5/6-500 (West 2008). However,
    that definition begins by noting it is limited by “the definitions set forth elsewhere in this
    Code” and further only applies “for the purposes of enforcing [the] UCDLA.” 625 ILCS 5/6-
    500 (West 2008).
    ¶ 14        Through section 18b-105 of the IMCSL, the legislature adopted various provisions of the
    Code of Federal Regulations. 625 ILCS 5/18b-105(b) (West 2008). Section 18b-105(b) states
    that the “following parts of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as now in effect, are
    hereby adopted by reference as though they were set out in full: *** Part 382–Controlled
    Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing; *** Part 392–Driving of Motor Vehicles.” 625
    -4-
    ILCS 5/18b-105(b) (West 2008).
    ¶ 15       Part 382 states:
    “Alcohol concentration (or content) means the alcohol in a volume of breath expressed
    in terms of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath as indicated by an evidential breath