ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Thompson v. Policemen’s Benevolent Labor Committee,
[…] Id. at 448.¶ 19 The arbitration provision in this case states that “[a]ny disciplinary action imposed by decision of the merit commission may be the subject of a grievance pursuant to this Article.” The arbitration provision is clear and unambiguous and allows Dove to arbitrate the merit commission decision. Even if we construe the provision to be ambiguous, the trial court’s order compelling arbitration is proper under Donaldson. See
id. ¶ 20III ¶ 21 Last, the sheriff claims that the trial court erred in denying his request for a stay pursuant to section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Arbitration Act) (710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2010)). ¶ 22 Section 2(d) of the Arbitration Act provides: “Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefore has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.” 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2010). ¶ 23 In the postjudgment proceedings before the trial court, the sheriff did not request a stay under section 2(d) of the Arbitration Act.