People v. Gray ( 2006 )
[…] judge may personally assign judges to individual cases.    See
    People v. Hattery, 
    183 Ill. App. 3d 785
    , 801, 
    539 N.E.2d 368
    , 379
    (1989).
    As Judge Difanis was sitting in a court with jurisdic-
    - 5 -
    tion over defendant's case, and as he had the power to assign
    defendant's case to his own docket, he had jurisdiction to re-
    sentence defendant in cause 1051.
    The State responds, though, that section 5-6-4(h) of
    the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(h) (West 2002)) provides that sentenc-
    ing after probation revocation shall be governed by section 5-4-
    1(b) of the Code, and section 5-4-1(b) of the Code provides a
    mandatory requirement that "[t]he judge who presided at the trial
    or the judge who accepted the plea of guilty shall impose the
    sentence unless he is no longer sitting as a judge in that court"
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(b) (West 2002)).     According to the State, only
    Judge Ford could sentence defendant because he was the judge who
    accepted the stipulation and admission to the petition to revoke
    probation, and he continued to sit as a judge in the court that