Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermilion County Board of Review ( 2006 )
[…] 2002).
    At issue in this case is whether a dam, an improvement,
    located on property that qualifies for an alternative valuation
    under section 10-155 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2002))
    can be separately assessed.   Petitioner contends that property
    satisfying the section 10-155 criteria can receive only a single
    assessment.   Conversely, PTAB and the Board of Review contend the
    - 5 -
    dam can be separately assessed because section 10-155 applies
    only to the land itself, not improvements.   Thus, we first
    address whether section 10-155 of the Code applies only to the
    land itself.
    Section 10-155 of the Code provides as follows:
    "In all counties, in addition to valua-
    tion as otherwise permitted by law, land
    which is used for open[-]space purposes and
    has been so used for the 3 years immediately
    preceding the year in which the assessment is
    made, upon application under [s]ection
    10-160, shall be valued on the basis of its
    fair cash value, estimated at the price it
    would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for use
    by the buyer for open[-]space purposes.
    Land is considered used for open[-]space
    purposes if it is more than 10 acres in area
    and:
    (a) is actually and exclu-
    sively used for maintaining or
    enhancing natural or scenic re-
    sources,
    (b) protects air or streams or
    water supplies,
    - 6 -
    (c) promotes conservation of
    soil, wetlands, beaches, or
    marshes, including ground cover or
    planted perennial grasses, trees
    and shrubs and other natural peren-
    nial growth, and including any body
    of water, whether man-made or natu-
    ral,
    (d) conserves
    landscaped ar-
    eas, such as
    public or
    private golf
    courses,
    (e) enhances the value to the
    public of abutting or neighboring
    parks, forests, wildlife preserves,
    nature reservations, sanctuaries,
    or other open spaces, or
    (f) preserves historic sites.
    Land is not considered used for open
    [-]space purposes if it is used primarily for
    residential purposes."      35 ILCS 200/10-155
    (West 2002).
    - 7 -
    Section 10-160 (35 ILCS 200/10-160 (West 2002)) sets forth the
    application process for obtaining the section 10-155 valuation,
    and section 10-165 (35 ILCS 200/10-165 (West 2002)) describes