Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermilion County Board of Review ( 2006 )
[…] without resort to statutory-construction tools.    State Board of
    Elections v. Shelden, 
    354 Ill. App. 3d 506
    , 512, 
    821 N.E.2d 698
    ,
    704 (2004).
    In this case, some of the parties have cited legisla-
    tive history.    However, that statutory-construction tool is not
    necessary since section 10-155 is not ambiguous.      Illini Country
    Club, 
    263 Ill. App. 3d at 418
    , 
    635 N.E.2d at 1354
    .
    Sections 10-155 through 10-165 of the Code consistently
    use the term "land."    35 ILCS 200/10-155 through 10-165 (West
    2002).   Section 1-130 of the Code defines the term "land" (as
    well as property, real property, real estate, tract, and lot), in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    "The land itself, with all things con-
    tained therein, and also all buildings,
    structures and improvements, and other perma-
    - 8 -
    nent fixtures thereon, including all oil,
    gas, coal[,] and other minerals in the land
    and the right to remove oil, gas[,] and other
    minerals, excluding coal, from the land, and
    all rights and privileges belonging or per-
    taining thereto, except where otherwise spec-
    ified by this Code."   35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West
    2002).
    The open-space valuation provisions do not set forth a
    different definition of "land" or indicate improvements should be
    treated differently.