City of Quincy v. Weinberg ( 2006 )
[…] Each allegation
    cited section 11-31-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65 ILCS 5/11-31-2
    (West 1998)), and noted the municipality may make application to the trial court for an
    injunction requiring compliance with its ordinances. Further, plaintiff asked that
    defendant be found guilty of a petty offense, fined as provided by the municipal code,
    and enjoined from maintaining such a nuisance or condition and requiring him to comply
    with the ordinances.
    We find plaintiff's complaint properly alleges a cause of action. Section
    11-31-2(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-2(a) (West 1998)) provides as
    follows:
    "If the appropriate official of any municipality
    - 8 -
    determines, upon due investigation, that any building or
    structure therein fails to conform to the minimum standards
    of health and safety as set forth in the applicable ordinances
    of such municipality, and the owner or owners of such
    building or structure fails, after due notice, to cause such
    property so to conform, the municipality may make
    application to the circuit court for an injunction requiring
    compliance with such ordinances or for such other order as
    the court may deem necessary or appropriate to secure such
    compliance."
    The complaint set forth facts alleging defendant maintained a nuisance or unsafe
    conditions in violation of municipal ordinances. The complaint also indicated defendant
    received due notice of the violations. Thus, we find the complaint set forth a cause of