City of Quincy v. Weinberg ( 2006 )
[…] App. 3d at 88, 460 N.E.2d at 802.
    Here, plaintiff used section 11-31-2 of the Municipal Code in an attempt to
    find defendant guilty of a petty offense and enjoin him from violating various ordinances
    on his property. Plaintiff therefore has pursued the available statutory remedy designed
    to enforce compliance with its ordinances.
    B. Motion for Substitution of Judge
    Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for
    substitution of judge. We disagree.
    A party is entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of
    right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 1998). The trial court must grant a motion for
    substitution of judge if it is presented "before trial or hearing begins and before the judge
    to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case" (735 ILCS 5/2-
    1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 1998)). "A substantial ruling is one that directly relates to the merits
    of the case." In re Estate of Gay, 
    353 Ill. App. 3d 341
    , 343, 
    818 N.E.2d 860
    , 862
    (2004).