People v. Gay ( 2007 )
[…] the trial court.   Gay, slip op. at 6, ___ Ill. App. 3d at ___,
    ___ N.E.2d at ____.   Thus, we will review defendant's claim.
    3. Merits
    The intrastate detainers statute provides for the
    application of subsections (b), ©), and (e) of section 103-5 of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS
    5/103-5(b), ©), (e) (West 2004)).   730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West 2004).
    Section 103-5(b) of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West
    2004)) requires an inmate to be tried within 160 days of the
    defendant's speedy-trial demand.    Section 103-5(e) of the Proce-
    dure Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(e) (West 2004)) provides, in perti-
    nent part, the following:
    "If a person *** simultaneously demands
    trial upon more than one charge pending
    against him in the same county, he shall be
    tried *** upon at least one such charge
    before expiration relative to any of such
    pending charges of the period prescribed by
    subsections (a) and (b) of this [s]ection
    [(725 ILCS 5/103-5(a), (b) (West 2004))].
    Such person shall be tried upon all of the
    remaining charges thus pending within 160
    days from the date on which judgment relative
    to the first charge thus prosecuted is
    - 8 -
    rendered ***."
    Thus, when a defendant makes simultaneous speedy-trial demands on
    multiple pending charges, section 103-5(e) tolls the speedy-trial
    period for all but one of the charges until a judgment is
    rendered on the first charge.