Baker v. Harper ( 2012 )
[…] the validity of any assessment as finally made.” 35 ILCS 200/24-25 (West 2010).
    Additionally, “No error or informality in the proceedings of any of the officers connected
    with the assessment, levying or collection of the taxes, not affecting the substantial justice
    of the tax itself, shall vitiate or in any manner affect the tax or the assessment thereof.” 35
    ILCS 200/21-185 (West 2010).
    ¶ 14        Taxpayers argue that they are exempt from having to exhaust their administrative
    remedies due to defendant’s failure to provide them with proper notice under section 12-30
    of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/12-30 (West 2010). Section 12-30(a) requires that a notice “shall
    be mailed *** to each taxpayer whose assessment has been changed.” 
    Id. “The notice
    sent
    under this Section shall include *** [t]he previous year’s assessed value after board of
    review equalization[;] *** [and] [c]urrent assessed value and the date of that valuation.” 35
    ILCS 200/12-30(b) (West 2010). Taxpayers’ position is that the notice did not comply with
    these requirements since the previous year’s assessed value was listed as $0 on the notice
    they received.