ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Baker v. Harper,
[…] Additionally, “No error or informality in the proceedings of any of the officers connected with the assessment, levying or collection of the taxes, not affecting the substantial justice of the tax itself, shall vitiate or in any manner affect the tax or the assessment thereof.” 35 ILCS 200/21-185 (West 2010). ¶ 14 Taxpayers argue that they are exempt from having to exhaust their administrative remedies due to defendant’s failure to provide them with proper notice under section 12-30 of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/12-30 (West 2010). Section 12-30(a) requires that a notice “shall be mailed *** to each taxpayer whose assessment has been changed.”
Id. “The noticesent under this Section shall include *** [t]he previous year’s assessed value after board of review equalization[;] *** [and] [c]urrent assessed value and the date of that valuation.” 35 ILCS 200/12-30(b) (West 2010).