ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Baker v. Harper,
[…] Secura Insurance Co. v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co.,
232 Ill. 2d 209, 213 (2009). Here, to decide our jurisdiction, it is first necessary to determine whether the trial court had jurisdiction. The notice of appeal was timely filed, but “[i]f [the] trial court did not have jurisdiction, the parties cannot confer jurisdiction on a reviewing court merely by taking an appeal.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) KT Winneburg, LLC v. Calhoun County Board of Review,
403 Ill. App. 3d 744, 747 (2010). ¶ 13 Section 23-10 of the Code states: “An objection to an assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court *** if an administrative remedy was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review under Section 16-55 or Section 16-115, unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint.” 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2010). “A failure to give any notice required by this Code shall not impair or affect the validity of any assessment as finally made.” 35 ILCS 200/24-25 (West 2010).