In re Estate of Roller ( 2007 )
[…] 165.
    In 1955, the legislature revised this provision of the
    statute to read as follows:
    "For the purpose of determining the
    property rights of any person under any
    - 17 -
    written instrument executed on or after
    September 1, 1955, an adopted child is deemed
    a natural child unless the contrary intent
    plainly appears by the terms thereof."    Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1955, ch. 3, par. 165.
    In 1989, the legislature extended the presumption in
    favor of adopted children to written instruments executed before
    September 1, 1955.   The relevant section 2-4(f) of the Act reads:
    "(f) After September 30, 1989, a child
    adopted at any time before or after that date
    is deemed a child born to the adopting parent
    for the purpose of determining the property
    rights of any person under any instrument
    executed before September 1, 1955, unless one
    or more of the following conditions applies:
    (1) The intent to exclude such
    child is demonstrated by the terms
    of the instrument by clear and
    convincing evidence.
    (2) An adopting parent of an
    adopted child, in the belief that
    the adopted child would not take
    property under an instrument
    executed before September 1, 1955,
    acted to substantially benefit such
    adopted child when compared to the
    - 18 -
    benefits conferred by such parent
    on the child or children born to
    the adopting parent."     755 ILCS
    5/2-4 (West 2006).
    In 1995, the supreme court held in King, 
    165 Ill. 2d 533
    , 
    651 N.E.2d 127
    , that section 2-4(f) did not change the
    substantive law; rather, it "merely expanded the evidentiary