In re Estate of Roller ( 2007 )
[…] not take under the Trust due to his status as an adopted child.
    Leoma and Ruth Ann supported their motion with a memorandum in
    support of their motion, as well as a memorandum concerning the
    construction of the Trust.
    On September 13, 2006, Alma and her children, Marion
    and Theresa, answered the complaint filed by the Bank.
    On October 3, 2006, Ronald answered the complaint filed
    by the Bank and filed a response to Leoma and Ruth Ann's motion
    for summary judgment along with a memorandum in support of his
    response.    Ronald relied on section 2-4 of the Probate Act of
    1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/2-4 (West 2006)) to support his position
    that he was not excluded from the Trust.    Section 2-4 of the Act
    provides:
    "(a) An adopted child is a descendant of
    the adopting parent for purposes of
    inheritance from the adopting parent and from
    - 6 -
    the lineal and collateral kindred of the
    adopting parent and for the purpose of
    determining the property rights of any person
    under any instrument, unless the adopted
    child is adopted after attaining the age of
    18 years and the child never resided with the
    adopting parent before attaining the age of
    18 years, in which case the adopted child is
    a child of the adopting parent but is not a
    descendant of the adopting parent for the
    purposes of inheriting from the lineal or
    collateral kindred of the adopting parent.
    ***
    * * *
    (e) For the purpose of determining the
    property rights of any person under any
    instrument executed on or after September 1,
    1955, an adopted child is deemed a child born
    to the adopting parent unless the contrary
    intent is demonstrated by the terms of the
    instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
    (f) After September 30, 1989, a child
    adopted at any time before or after that date
    is deemed a child born to the adopting parent
    for the purpose of determining the property
    rights of any person under any instrument
    - 7 -
    executed before September 1, 1955, unless one
    or more of the following conditions applies:
    (1) The intent to exclude such
    child is demonstrated by the terms of
    the instrument by clear and convincing
    evidence.
    (2) An adopting parent of an
    adopted child, in the belief that the
    adopted child would not take property
    under an instrument executed before
    September 1, 1955, acted to
    substantially benefit such adopted child
    when compared to the benefits conferred
    by such parent on the child or children
    born to the adopting parent. ***
    (i) 'Acted' means that
    the adopting parent made one
    or more gifts during life
    requiring the filing of a
    federal gift tax return or at
    death (including gifts which