Ford v. Walker ( 2007 )
[…] Here, plaintiff failed to allege facts that would
    entitle him to mandamus relief for due-process violations at the
    adjustment-committee level of disciplinary proceedings.   It
    follows that there were no errors to correct on review from those
    proceedings, and plaintiff's argument to that effect also fails.
    In his complaint, plaintiff further argued DOC's
    director, the Administrative Board, and the Prisoner Review Board
    were required, but failed, to provide "factual information" for
    their decisions.   To support his position, plaintiff cited
    section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
    5/3-5-1(b) (West 2004)), which provides as follows:
    "If [DOC] or the Prisoner Review Board makes
    a determination *** which affects the length
    of the period of confinement or commitment,
    the committed person and his counsel shall be
    advised of factual information relied upon
    *** to make the determination."
    Pursuant to section 3-5-1(b), "any time a decision affecting the
    length of commitment is made, the committed person is entitled to
    know the factual basis for that decision."   Hynes v. Snyder, 355
    - 9 -
    Ill. App. 3d 394, 402,