The Board of Education of Valley View Community Unit School District No. 365-U v. Illinois State Board of Education , 2013 IL App (3d) 120373 ( 2013 )
[…] Thereafter, the hearing officer carefully stated his conclusions based on those facts in that portion of his order. Thus, we conclude the hearing officer’s decision adequately provided his findings of the facts in a fashion sufficient for judicial review. ¶ 48 C. Evidence Regarding Consulting Teacher ¶ 49 The District contends, based on section 24A-5 of the School Code, that the hearing officer erred by requiring the District to present testimony from Reid’s appointed consulting teacher, Black-Vannoy. Section 24A-5(j) provides, in part: “Districts and teachers subject to dismissal hearings are precluded from compelling the testimony of consulting teachers at such hearings under Section 24-12 or 34-85, either as to the rating process or for opinions of performances by teachers under remediation.” 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(j) (West 2008).