The Board of Education of Valley View Community Unit School District No. 365-U v. Illinois State Board of Education , 2013 IL App (3d) 120373 ( 2013 )
[…] Subsection (g), in part, provides the qualifications required of a consulting teacher, as follows: “[A] consulting teacher is an educational employee as defined in the Educational Labor Relations Act, has at least 5 years’ teaching experience and a reasonable familiarity with the assignment of the teacher being evaluated, and who received an ‘excellent’ rating on his or her most recent evaluation.” 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(g) (West 2008). Subsection (h) provides, in part: “The consulting teacher shall provide advice to the teacher rated ‘unsatisfactory’ on how to improve teaching skills and to successfully complete the remediation plan. The consulting teacher shall participate in developing the remediation plan, but the final decision as to the evaluation shall be done solely by the administrator ***.” 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(h) (West 2008). The documentation presented to the hearing officer by Reid and Nylander did not indicate the consulting teacher was qualified to serve in this capacity or actively participated in any manner in the remediation process.