In re Marie M. ( 2007 )
[…] We need
    not address Bargar's contention that the appeal also satisfies
    the public-interest exception to the mootness doctrine.
    B. Whether the Trial Court Erred by Entering the
    Orders of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum
    Bargar argues the trial court erred by entering the
    October 25, 2006, orders of habeas corpus ad prosequendum direct-
    ing him to produce Marie at the testing centers on October 28 and
    31, for the purpose of taking the ACT and the PSAE tests.
    Specifically, Bargar contends the court did not have authority to
    enter the orders under section 10-135 of the Habeas Corpus Act.
    Section 10-135 provides as follows:
    "The several courts having authority to
    grant relief by habeas corpus, may enter
    orders, when necessary, to bring before them
    any prisoner to testify, or to be surrendered
    in discharge of bail, or for trial upon any
    criminal charge lawfully pending in the same
    court or to testify in a criminal proceeding
    in another state *** and the order may be
    directed to any county in the State, and
    there be served and returned by any officer
    to whom it is directed."    735 ILCS 5/10-135
    (West 2004).
    - 6 -
    The State concedes the orders do not comport with
    section 10-135 and instead argues the orders were proper under
    the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS
    405/1-1 through 7-1 (West 2004)).