IL Department of Central Management Services v. IL Labor Relations Board ( 2007 )
[…] ALJ because the ALJ ordered the parties to proceed to interest
    arbitration.   However, the Board stated that "[s]ection 14 of the
    Act does not contemplate immediate access to interest arbitra-
    tion, without some sort of mediation attempt, unless the parties
    agree to such a process."    22 Pub. Employee Rep. (Ill.) par. 10,
    at 29.   Therefore, pursuant to section 14(p), the Board ordered
    the parties to design a process for the resolution of this
    dispute, with any disagreements subject to the Board's compliance
    (5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2002)).    Section 14(p) states that
    "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [section 14] the employer
    and exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved
    - 7 -
    disputes concerning wages, hours, terms[,] and conditions of
    employment to an alternative form of impasse resolution."      5 ILCS
    315/14(p) (West 2002).
    CMS filed a petition for judicial review of the Board's
    decision, and a question exists as to whether said petition was
    timely filed.   The Board and AFSCME each filed separate appellate
    briefs in support of the Board's decision.