IL Department of Central Management Services v. IL Labor Relations Board ( 2007 )
[…] the time and in the manner provided by the statute.    735 ILCS
    5/3-102 (West 2004); Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n of Kane
    County, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 349-50, 
    843 N.E.2d 379
    , 382-83 (2006).
    Section 11(e) of the Act states that any direct appeal should be
    filed within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision
    sought to be reviewed was served upon the parties.    5 ILCS
    - 8 -
    315/11(e) (West 2002).    Because the term "service" is not defined
    by the Act, we must defer to section 3-113 of the Administrative
    Review Law, which provides in relevant part:
    "The method of service of the decision shall
    be as provided in the Act governing the pro-
    cedure before the administrative agency, but
    if no method is provided, a decision shall be
    deemed to have been served either when a copy
    of the decision is personally delivered or
    when a copy of the decision is deposited in
    the United States mail ***."   (Emphasis
    added.)   735 ILCS 5/3-113 (West 2002).
    Illinois precedent is clear that date of "service" means the date
    that the decision was mailed, not the date it was received.
    
    Rodriguez, 218 Ill. 2d at 351
    , 843 N.E.2d at 383.