IL Department of Central Management Services v. IL Labor Relations Board ( 2007 )
[…] a right to immediate access to interest arbitration.      Rather, the
    Board held that section 14 authorizes midterm interest arbitra-
    tion for security employees.
    In applying provisions of a statute, our primary goal
    is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature,
    and the language of the statute itself is the best indicator of
    the legislature's intent.   See Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 
    219 Ill. 2d 182
    , 242, 
    848 N.E.2d 1
    , 37 (2005).   CMS contends that
    - 14 -
    section 14's specific reference to initial and successor con-
    tracts without referencing midterm disputes means that section 14
    does not cover midterm disputes.   The portions of section 14 to
    which CMS points in support of its argument state:
    "(a) In the case of collective[-]bargaining
    agreements involving units of security em-
    ployees of a public employer, *** and in the
    case of disputes under [s]ection 18, unless
    the parties mutually agree to some other time
    limit, mediation shall commence 30 days prior
    to the expiration date of such agreement ***.
    In the case of negotiations for an initial
    collective[-]bargaining agreement, mediation
    shall commence upon 15 days notice from
    either party ***.   If any dispute has not
    been resolved within 15 days after the first
    meeting of the parties and the mediator, or
    within some other time limit as may be
    mutually agreed upon by the parties, either
    [party] may request *** arbitration, and shall
    submit a copy of the request to the Board."
    (Emphases added.)   5 ILCS 315/14(a) (West
    2002).
    And:
    - 15 -
    "(h) Where there is no agreement between
    the parties, or where there is an agreement
    but the parties have begun negotiations ***
    looking into a new agreement or amendment
    of the existing agreement, and the wage rates
    or other conditions of employment under the
    proposed new or amended agreement are in dis-
    pute, the arbitration panel shall base its
    findings, opinions and order upon the follow-
    ing factors, as applicable: ***."   (Emphasis
    added.)   5 ILCS 315/14(h) (West 2002)
    ("agreement" means a collective-bargaining
    agreement, not a settlement of terms).
    (Also, it appears to be CMS's position that the term "amended