In re Sophia G.L. ( 2007 )
[…] fied in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."
    Under the Act, "home state" is defined as follows:
    "[T]he state in which a child lived with
    a parent or a person acting as a parent for
    at least six consecutive months immediately
    before the commencement of a child-custody
    proceeding.    In the case of a child less than
    six months of age, the term means the state
    in which the child lived from birth with any
    of the persons mentioned.     A period of tempo-
    rary absence of any of the mentioned persons
    is part of the period."    750 ILCS 36/102(7)
    (West 2004).
    Further, section 305(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 36/305(a)
    (West 2004)) provides that "[a] child-custody determination
    issued by a court of another state may be registered in this
    State."   However, a person may request a hearing to contest
    registration.   750 ILCS 36/305(d) (West 2004).     Following the
    hearing, a circuit court will confirm a registered order, unless
    the person contesting registration establishes one of the follow-
    ing:
    "(1) the issuing court did not have
    jurisdiction under [a]rticle 2 [of the Act];
    - 9 -
    (2) the child-custody determination
    sought to be registered has been vacated,
    stayed, or modified by a court having juris-
    diction to do so under [a]rticle 2 [of the
    Act]; or
    (3) the person contesting registration
    was entitled to notice, but notice was not
    given in accordance with the standards of
    [s]ection 108 [(750 ILCS 36/108 (West
    2004))], in the proceedings before the court
    that issued the order for which registration
    is sought."   (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS
    36/305(d) (West 2004).
    The Act clearly sets forth three instances in which a
    contest to registration will be successful and provides that the
    burden of proof is with the contesting individual.    In this