People v. Demsco , 990 N.E.2d 386 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶6                                          ANALYSIS
    ¶7       Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying him TASC probation under the Act
    because the court found that there was a significant relationship between the offense and
    defendant’s substance abuse and that defendant posed no serious threat to the public and was
    likely to be rehabilitated through treatment.
    ¶8       A defendant who is charged with or convicted of a crime and suffers from alcoholism or
    other drug addition may elect to submit to treatment by a designated TASC program. 20
    ILCS 301/40-10(a) (West 2010). Upon election, the defendant must undergo an examination
    by a designated program, which then reports to the trial court. 20 ILCS 301/40-10(b) (West
    2010). “If the court, on the basis of the [TASC] report and other information, finds that such
    an individual suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and is likely to be rehabilitated
    through treatment, the individual shall be placed on probation and under the supervision of
    a designated program ***.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(b) (West 2010). A trial judge may deny
    treatment under the Act if he or she finds that (1) no significant relationship exists between
    the defendant’s addiction or alcoholism and the crime committed, or (2) the defendant’s