The City of Kankakee v. Department of Revenue , 988 N.E.2d 723 ( 2013 )
[…] to municipalities is found in the State Finance Act (Finance Act) (30 ILCS 105/1 et seq.
    (West 2010)). The source of the Department’s authority to correct tax distribution errors is
    found in the Department of Revenue Law (Revenue Law) (20 ILCS 2505/2505-475 et seq.
    (West 2010)).
    ¶ 43       Section 6z-18 of the Finance Act provides that a portion of the money through various
    sales taxes shall be distributed by the Department to municipalities and counties in which the
    sales occurred. 30 ILCS 105/6z-18 (West 2010).
    ¶ 44       Section 2505-475 of the Revenue Law grants the Department the authority to correct (1)
    “errors in the distribution” of sales taxes “between municipalities and counties,” and (2)
    “errors by which State taxes are erroneously credited as municipal or county tax or by which
    municipal or county taxes are erroneously credited.” 20 ILCS 2505/2505-475 (West 2010).
    ¶ 45       Having set out the appropriate authority under which the Department was acting, I now
    turn to the question of whether the circuit court had original jurisdiction over the City’s
    complaint.